cloudgineers

A private community and hiring platform for certified cloud engineers – developers, architects and DevOps practitioners.

Join or hire high-skilled, vetted Cloud Engineers.

© Cloudgineers 2019 | Members | Privacy Policy
hello@cloudgineers.com

Learn, get help and find remote work

Join a private Cloudgineers community and get the personal advice and support you need to advance as a cloud engineer.

Get access to contract opportunities from companies who use cloud technologies.

You must have at least two years of professional experience and have a cloud certification from either AWS, GCP or Azure.

© Cloudgineers 2019 | Members | Privacy Policy
hello@cloudgineers.com

Hire high-skilled, vetted Cloud Engineers

Tell us what you need done and get free quotes from high-skilled and certified cloud engineers.

We’ll notify the community and collect the best proposals for you.

Once you’ve found an applicant you like, either hire them as an hourly contractor and pay them weekly through Cloudgineers, or hire them as a full-time employee.

You can cancel or switch contractors at any time, hassle-free.

It's quick, easy, and we only need a few details to get started.

© Cloudgineers 2019 | Members | Privacy Policy
hello@cloudgineers.com

Post a Project

© Cloudgineers 2019 | Members | Privacy Policy
hello@cloudgineers.com

Hire high-skilled, vetted Cloud Engineers

Tell us what you need done and get free quotes from high-skilled and certified cloud engineers.

We’ll notify the community and collect the best proposals for you.

Once you’ve found an applicant you like, either hire them as an hourly contractor and pay them weekly through Cloudgineers, or hire them as a full-time employee.

You can cancel or switch contractors at any time, hassle-free.

It's quick, easy, and we only need a few details to get started.

© Cloudgineers 2019 | Members | Privacy Policy
hello@cloudgineers.com

Thank you!

We've added you to our waiting list and we'll get in touch soon.

© Cloudgineers 2019 | Members | Privacy Policy
hello@cloudgineers.com

Thank you!

We've received your request and we'll get in touch soon.

© Cloudgineers 2019 | Members | Privacy Policy
hello@cloudgineers.com

Privacy Policy

Cloudgineers is provided by Technology Wharf Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales, company number 08401178.


What data we need
The personal data we collect from you includes:

your email address when you request to join our communityhow you use our emails - for example whether you open them and which links you click onyour Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you usedinformation on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniquesyour full name, location, phone number, gender, professional title, company name, employment history, education history, personal summary, photo when you create an account
Why we need it
We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use Cloudgineers. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

the pages you visit on Cloudgineershow long you spend on each Cloudgineers pagehow you got to the sitewhat you click on while you’re visiting the site
We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data in order to:

improve the site by monitoring how you use itgather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alertsrespond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us tosend email alerts to users who request themallow you to access Cloudgineers services and make transactions
What we do with your data

We will not:

sell or rent your data to third partiesshare your data with third parties for marketing purposes
We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data
We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

it is needed for the purposes set out in this documentthe law requires us to
Children’s privacy protection
Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Where your data is processed and stored
We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

Your personal data may, throughout the course of its processing at GDS, be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this is the case, all appropriate technical and legal safeguards will be put in place to ensure that you are afforded the same level of protection as within the EEA.

How we protect your data and keep it secure
We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights
You have the right to request:

information about how your personal data is processeda copy of that personal datathat anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately
You can also:

raise an objection about how your personal data is processedrequest that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for itask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances
If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer.

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, Cloudgineers will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact us or make a complaint or if you have any questions about anything in this document think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

Data Protection Officer
Alexander Alimovs
alex@cloudgineers.com
1030, 6 Leftbank
Manchester
M3 3AF
United Kingdom

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

Last updated 8 March 2019

© Cloudgineers 2019 | Members | Privacy Policy
hello@cloudgineers.com

Request Membership

Join a private community of certified cloud engineers and get access to remote job opportunities.

Please tell us about yourself.
Which cloud are you certified in?

AWS

Azure

GCP

Other

Almost done!